Juno Beach Centre | Canada in WWII
   Arms & Weapons l On Land l Infantry: Basic Infantry Tactics Infantry Organisation An Infantryman's Basic Kit Infantry Weapons Radio Communications
Version française | Printer Friendly Version
First Canadian Army, 8 May 1945
First Canadian Army Order of Battle, 1945
Formations and units are grouped by divisions and brigades. The order within each division is: reconnaissance (armoured), armoured brigades, infantry brigades, artillery, and divisional troops. Auxiliary services follow assault troops. Headquarters of formations and supporting arms and services, as well as such relatively small units as Field Dressing Stations, are not included; although all made important contributions. As a very rough general rule, units with strengths of less than 100 all ranks are usually omitted. Source: Col. C. P. Stacey, The Victory Campaign, 1960, appendix F.

Abbreviations:
R.C.A. - Royal Canadian Artillery
R.C.A.M.C. - Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
R.C.A.S.C. - Royal Canadian Army Service Corps
R.C.C.S. - Royal Canadian Corps of Signals
R.C.E. - Royal Canadian Engineers
R.C.E.M.E. - Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
R.C.O.C. - Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps

Quick Links
1st Infantry Division
2nd Infantry Division
3rd Infantry Division
4th Armoured Division
5th Armoured Division
1st Armoured Brigade
2nd Armoured Brigade
1st Corps Troops
2nd Corps Troops
First Canadian Army Troops
General Headquarters and Line of Communication Troops
Other Formations


1st Infantry Division              Back to QuickLinks
4th Reconnaissance Regiment (4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards)

1st Infantry Brigade
The Royal Canadian Regiment
The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment
48th Highlanders of Canada
1st Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
1st Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

2nd Infantry Brigade
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
The Loyal Edmonton Regiment
2nd Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
2nd Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.


3rd Infantry Brigade
Royal 22e régiment
The Carleton and York Regiment
The West Nova Scotia Regiment
3rd Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
3rd Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

The Saskatoon Light Infantry (Machine Gun)

1st Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery, R.C.A.
2nd Field Regiment, R.C.A.
3rd Field Regiment, R.C.A.
1st Anti-Tank Regiment, R.C.A.
2nd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, R.C.A.

2nd Field Park Company, R.C.E.
1st Field Company, R.C.E.
3rd Field Company, R.C.E.
4th Field Company, R.C.E.
1st Infantry Divisional Signals, R.C.C.S.
1st Infantry Divisional Troops Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 4 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 5 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 9 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 1 Infantry Divisional Ordnance Field Park, R.C.O.C.
No. 1 Infantry Troops Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.


2nd Infantry Division              Back to QuickLinks
8th Reconnaissance Regiment (14th Canadian Hussars)

4th Infantry Brigade
The Royal Regiment of Canada
The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
The Essex Scottish Regiment
4th Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
4th Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

5th Infantry Brigade
The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
Le Régiment de Maisonneuve
The Calgary Highlanders
5th Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
5th Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.


6th Infantry Brigade

Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal
The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada
The South Saskatchewan Regiment
6th Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
6th Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.


The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Machine Gun)

4th Field Regiment, R.C.A.
5th Field Regiment, R.C.A.
6th Field Regiment, R.C.A.
2nd Anti-Tank Regiment, R.C.A.
3rd Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, R.C.A.
1st Field Park Company, R.C.E.
2nd Field Company, R.C.E.
7th Field Company, R.C.E.
11th Field Company, R.C.E.
2nd Infantry Divisional Signals, R.C.C.S.
2nd Infantry Divisional Troops Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 10 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 11 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 18 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 2 Infantry Divisional Ordnance Field Park, R.C.O.C.
No. 2 Infantry Troops Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

3rd Infantry Division              Back to QuickLinks
7th Reconnaissance Regiment (17th Duke of York's Royal Canadian Hussars)

7th Infantry Brigade
The Royal Winnipeg Rifles
The Regina Rifle Regiment
1st Battalion, The Canadian Scottish Regiment
7th Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
7th Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

8th Infantry Brigade

The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada
Le Régiment de la Chaudière
The North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
8th Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
8th Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.


9th Infantry Brigade

The Highland Light Infantry of Canada
The Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders
The North Nova Scotia Highlanders
9th Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
9th Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (Machine Gun)

12th Field Regiment, R.C.A.
13th Field Regiment, R.C.A.
14th Field Regiment, R.C.A.
3rd Anti-Tank Regiment, R.C.A.
4th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, R.C.A.

3rd Field Park Company, R.C.E.
6th Field Company, R.C.E.
16th Field Company, R.C.E.
18th Field Company, R.C.E.
3rd Infantry Divisional Signals, R.C.C.S.
3rd Infantry Divisional Troops Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 14 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 22 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 23 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 3 Infantry Divisional Ordnance Field Park, R.C.O.C.
No. 3 Infantry Troops Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

4th Armoured Division              Back to QuickLinks
29th Reconnaissance Regiment (The South Alberta Regiment)

4th Armoured Brigade
21st Armoured Regiment (The Governor General's Foot Guards)
22nd Armoured Regiment (The Canadian Grenadier Guards)
28th Armoured Regiment (The British Columbia Regiment)
4th Armoured Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
4th Armoured Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

10th Infantry Brigade
10th Independent Machine Gun Company (The New Brunswick Rangers)
The Lincoln and Welland Regiment
The Algonquin Regiment
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise's)
The Lake Superior Regiment (Motor) (The motor battalion formed part of the 4th Armoured Brigade)
10th Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
10th Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

15th Field Regiment, R.C.A.
23rd Field Regiment (Self-Propelled), R.C.A.
5th Anti-Tank Regiment, R.C.A.
8th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, R.C.A.
6th Field Park Squadron, R.C.E.
8th Field Squadron, R.C.E.
9th Field Squadron, R.C.E.
4th Armoured Divisional Signals, R.C.C.S.
4th Armoured Divisional Troops Company, R.C.A.S.C.
4th Armoured Divisional Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 12 Light Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 15 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 4 Armoured Divisional Ordnance Field Park, R.C.O.C.
No. 4 Armoured Troops Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

5th Armoured Division              Back to QuickLinks
3rd Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment (The Governor General's Horse Guards)

5th Armoured Brigade
2nd Armoured Regiment (Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians))
5th Armoured Regiment (8th Princess Louise's (New Brunswick) Hussars)
9th Armoured Regiment (The British Columbia Dragoons)
5th Armoured Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
5th Armoured Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.


11th Infantry Brigade
11th Independent Machine Gun Company (The Princess Louise Fusiliers)
The Perth Regiment
The Cape Breton Highlanders
The Irish Regiment of Canada
The Westminster Regiment (Motor) (The motor battalion formed part of the 5th Armoured Brigade)
11th Infantry Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
11th Infantry Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

17th Field Regiment, R.C.A.
8th Field Regiment (Self-Propelled), R.C.A.
4th Anti-Tank Regiment, R.C.A.
5th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, R.C.A.

4th Field Park Squadron, R.C.E.
1st Field Squadron, R.C.E.
10th Field Squadron, R.C.E.
5th Armoured Divisional Signals, R.C.C.S.
5th Armoured Divisional Troops Company, R.C.A.S.C.
5th Armoured Divisional Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 7 Light Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 24 Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 5 Armoured Divisional Ordnance Field Park, R.C.O.C.

No. 5 Armoured Troops Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

1st Armoured Brigade              Back to QuickLinks
11th Armoured Regiment (The Ontario Regiment)
12th Armoured Regiment (Three Rivers Regiment)
14th Armoured Regiment (The Calgary Regiment)

1st Armoured Brigade Signals, R.C.C.S.
1st Armoured Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 2 Light Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 1 Armoured Brigade Ordnance Field Park, R.C.O.C.
1st Armoured Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

2nd Armoured Brigade              Back to QuickLinks
6th Armoured Regiment (1st Hussars)
10th Armoured Regiment (The Fort Garry Horse)
27th Armoured Regiment (The Sherbrooke Fusiliers Regiment)

2nd Armoured Brigade Signals, R.C.C.S.
2nd Armoured Brigade Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 17 Light Field Ambulance, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 2 Armoured Brigade Ordnance Field Park, R.C.O.C.
2nd Armoured Brigade Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

1st Corps Troops              Back to QuickLinks
1st Armoured Car Regiment (The Royal Canadian Dragoons)
1st Corps Defence Company (provided by the Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment))
7th Anti-Tank Regiment, R.C.A.
1st Survey Regiment, R.C.A.
1st Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Lanark and Renfrew Scottish Regiment), R.C.A.

9th Field Park Company, R.C.E.
12th Field Company, R.C.E.
13th Field Company, R.C.E.
14th Field Company, R.C.E.
1st Corps Signals, R.C.C.S.
1st Headquarters Corps Car Company, R.C.A.S.C.
1st Corps Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 31 Corps Troops Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 32 Corps Troops Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 1 Corps and Army Troops Sub-Park, R.C.O.C.
1st Corps Troops Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

2nd Corps Troops              Back to QuickLinks
18th Armoured Car Regiment (12th Manitoba Dragoons)
2nd Corps Defence Company (The Prince Edward Island Light Horse)
6th Anti-Tank Regiment, R.C.A.
2nd Survey Regiment, R.C.A.
6th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, R.C.A.

8th Field Park Company, R.C.E.
29th Field Company, R.C.E.
30th Field Company, R.C.E.
31st Field Company, R.C.E.
2nd Corps Signals, R.C.C.S.
No. 2 Headquarters Corps Car Company, R.C.A.S.C.
2nd Corps Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 33 Corps Troops Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 34 Corps Troops Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 2 Corps and Army Troops Sub-Park, R.C.O.C.
2nd Corps Troops Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

First Canadian Army Troops              Back to QuickLinks
25th Armoured Delivery Regiment (The Elgin Regiment)

1st Army Group, Royal Canadian Artillery
11th Army Field Regiment
1st Medium Regiment
2nd Medium Regiment
5th Medium Regiment

1st Canadian Army Troops Engineers, R.C.E.
10th Field Park Company, R.C.E.
5th Field Company, R.C.E.
20th Field Company, R.C.E.
23rd Field Company, R.C.E.

2nd Army Group, Royal Canadian Artillery
19th Army Field Regiment
3rd Medium Regiment
4th Medium Regiment
7th Medium Regiment
2nd Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Mobile)

2nd Canadian Army Troops Engineers, R.C.E.
11th Field Park Company, R.C.E.
32nd Field Company, R.C.E.
33rd Field Company, R.C.E.
34th Field Company, R.C.E.

1st Armoured Personnel Carrier Regiment (operated under 79th British Armoured Division)
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion (operated under 6th British Airborne Division)
First Canadian Army Headquarters Defence Battalion (Royal Montreal Regiment)
1st Rocket Battery, R.C.A.
1st Radar Battery, R.C.A.

No. 1 Workshop and Park Company, R.C.E.
1st Field (Air) Survey Company, R.C.E.
2nd Field Survey Company, R.C.E.
3rd Field (Reproduction) Survey Company, R.C.E.
First Army Signals, R.C.C.S.
1st Air Support Signals Unit, R.C.C.S.
No. 1 Special Wireless Section, R.C.C.S.
No. 2 Special Wireless Section, R.C.C.S.
No. 3 Special Wireless Section, R.C.C.S.
No. 1 Army Headquarters Car Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 35 Army Troops Composite Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 36 Army Troops Composite Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 81 Artillery Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No, 82 Artillery Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 41 Army Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 45 Army Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 47 Army Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 63 Army Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 64 Army Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 1 Motor Ambulance Convoy, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 2 Motor Ambulance Convoy, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 2 Casualty-Clearing Station, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 3 Casualty Clearing Station, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 4 Casualty Clearing Station, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 5 Casualty Clearing Station, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 6 Casualty Clearing Station, R.C.A.M.C.
First Army Troops Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

General Headquarters and  
Line of Communication Troops
             Back to QuickLinks
1st Mechanical Equipment Company, R.C.E.
1st Mechanical Equipment Park Company, R.C.E.
2nd Battalion, R.C.E.
3rd Battalion, R.C.E.
1st Road Construction Company, R.C.E.
2nd Road Construction Company, R.C.E.
1st Drilling Company, R.C.E.
2nd Drilling Company, R.C.E.
No. 1 Railway Operating Company, R.C.E.
No. 2 Railway Operating Company, R.C.E.
No. 1 Railway Workshop Company, R.C.E.
L. of C. Signals, R.C.C.S.
No. 66 General Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 69 General Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 1 Base Transport Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 65 Tank Transporter Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 85 Bridge Company, R.C.A.S.C.
No. 86 Bridge Company, R.C.A.S.C.

No. 1 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 2. General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 3 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 5 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 6 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 7 General, Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 8 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 10 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 12 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 16 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 20 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 21 General Hospital, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 2 Convalescent Depot, R.C.A.M.C.
No. 3 Convalescent Depot, R.C.A.M.C.

1st General Troops Workshop, R.C.E.M.E.

Other Formations              Back to QuickLinks

Canadian Dental Corps
No. 1 Dental Company
No. 2 Dental Company
No. 3 Dental Company
No. 4 Dental Company
No. 5 Dental Company
No. 6 Dental Company
No. 8 Dental Company
No. 9 Dental Company
No. 11 Base Dental Company
No. 12 Base Dental Company


Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps

No. 201 Infantry Ordnance Sub-Park
No. 202 Infantry Ordnance Sub-Park
No. 203 Infantry Ordnance Sub-Park
No. 204 Armoured Ordnance Sub-Park
No. 205 Armoured Ordnance Sub-Park


Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

No. 1 Tank Troops Workshop
No. 2 Tank Troops Workshop
No. 1 Recovery Company
No. 2 Recovery Company
No. 3 Recovery Company
No. 1 Advanced Base Workshop
No. 2 Advanced Base Workshop


Canadian Postal Corps
No. 1 Army Base Post office

Canadian Provost Corps

No. 1 Provost Company (R.C.M.P.)
No. 2 Provost Company
No. 3 Provost Company
No. 4 Provost Company
No. 5 Provost Company
No. 7 Provost Company
No. 8 Provost Company
No. 11 Provost Company
No. 13 Provost Company
No. 15 Provost Company
No. 16 Provost Company
No. 1 L. of C. Provost Company
No. 2 L. of C. Provost Company

Canadian Forestry Corps
No. 1 Forestry Group
No. 1 Company
No. 5 Company
No. 9 Company
No. 14 Company
No. 15 Company
No. 16 Company
No. 25 Company
No. 27 Company
No. 28 Company
No. 30 Company

Canadian Section, H.Q. 1st Echelon, 21 Army Group
Canadian Section, H.Q. 2nd Echelon, 21 Army Group
No. 2 Base Reinforcement Group
No. 3 Base Reinforcement Group
Headquarters First Canadian Army Terminals
Headquarters Army Troops Area First Canadian Army
No. 3 Non-Effective Transit Depot
No. 3 Public Relations Group